NNQ Commissions Explained: Why E-Nano Nasdaq Fees Hit Scalpers Harder

NNQ commission cost guide comparing E-Nano Nasdaq fees to MNQ and NQ

TLDR: NNQ can have a higher commission burden than MNQ or NQ when cost is measured against contract exposure, tick value, or a strategy's expected profit. NNQ is one-tenth the size of MNQ and one-hundredth the size of NQ, but many fees are charged per contract rather than as a percentage of exposure. In the current Interactive Brokers example detailed below, one NNQ and one MNQ each carry approximately $1.22 in listed round-trip commission, exchange and regulatory charges. Because one NNQ tick is worth only $0.10, that cost equals 12.2 NNQ ticks before bid-ask spread or slippage.

This does not make NNQ a bad contract. Its $0.20-per-point multiplier can be useful for small accounts, gradual scaling, testing and precise risk sizing. The problem appears when a trader applies a rapid, tiny-target scalping strategy without recalculating costs. NNQ may require fewer trades, a larger expected gross move per trade, or a wider chart context. A wider stop should never be added by itself. If stop distance increases, contract quantity and maximum dollar risk usually need to be reduced so the strategy does not simply accept a larger loss.

Ultra Mega Trader · TradingView & NinjaTrader

Stop Executing Trades By Hand.

UMT Automator turns your TradingView or NinjaTrader strategy into automatic, hands-free execution — no code, no webhooks, no missed signals. Prefer a ready-made edge? Browse UMT's tested Strategies & Indicators built for both platforms.

Free 7-day trial on the Automator · No credit card required

Why Are NNQ Commissions High Compared With MNQ and NQ?

The key distinction is absolute cost per contract versus cost for the same amount of Nasdaq-100 exposure. A single NNQ contract can have a lower dollar fee than a single NQ contract. It can still be much more expensive when a trader uses enough NNQ contracts to recreate one MNQ or one NQ position.

CME Group defines the Nasdaq-100 contract multipliers as follows:

Contract Symbol Value per index point Minimum price move Value per tick Equivalent exposure
E-nano Nasdaq-100 NNQ $0.20 0.50 points $0.10 1 NNQ
Micro E-mini Nasdaq-100 MNQ $2.00 0.25 points $0.50 10 NNQ
E-mini Nasdaq-100 NQ $20.00 0.25 points $5.00 100 NNQ or 10 MNQ

CME also confirms that E-nano positions can be offset against their corresponding Micro E-mini and E-mini contracts at 10:1 and 100:1 ratios through a clearing broker. Those ratios make the exposure comparison direct: 10 NNQ represent the same index-point exposure as one MNQ, and 100 NNQ represent the same index-point exposure as one NQ.

Transaction charges generally do not shrink at those same ratios. Broker commission, exchange fees and the NFA assessment are commonly charged per contract and per side. The result is a much larger cost per dollar of exposure for NNQ.

What Is the NNQ Commission Rate?

There is no universal NNQ commission. The amount on a trade confirmation can include several pieces:

  • Broker commission: the amount charged by the broker or futures commission merchant for each contract and side.
  • Exchange fee: the charge associated with trading the contract on CME Globex.
  • NFA assessment: a regulatory assessment charged per side for applicable customer futures transactions.
  • Clearing, routing or platform charges: additional amounts that can vary by broker, account plan or trading platform.
  • Spread and slippage: trading friction that is not shown as commission but still affects net results.

Always compare an all-in round-trip cost, not an advertised commission by itself. A round trip includes both the entry and the exit. A fee advertised as “per side” must normally be counted twice.

NNQ vs. MNQ vs. NQ Commission Example

The following example uses Interactive Brokers' published U.S. rates checked on August 31, 2026. It is an illustration, not a universal quote. At monthly volume of 1,000 contracts or fewer, IBKR lists:

  • $0.25 broker commission per contract per side for NNQ and MNQ.
  • $0.35 CME exchange-fee recovery per contract per side for NNQ and MNQ.
  • $0.01 regulatory fee per contract per side.
  • $0.85 broker commission, $1.38 exchange-fee recovery and $0.01 regulatory fee per NQ contract per side.

That produces an illustrative listed cost of $0.61 per side and $1.22 per round trip for either one NNQ or one MNQ. One NQ is approximately $2.24 per side and $4.48 per round trip. The exposure-adjusted comparison is more important:

Position Nasdaq exposure represented Illustrative cost per side Illustrative round-trip cost
1 NNQ 1 NNQ $0.61 $1.22
10 NNQ 1 MNQ $6.10 $12.20
1 MNQ 1 MNQ $0.61 $1.22
100 NNQ 1 NQ $61.00 $122.00
10 MNQ 1 NQ $6.10 $12.20
1 NQ 1 NQ $2.24 $4.48

Under this example, 10 NNQ cost ten times as much as one MNQ for the same index-point exposure. One hundred NNQ cost more than 27 times as much as one NQ for the same exposure. The exact multiple changes with broker, membership status, account plan and volume tier, but the structural issue remains: a small per-contract fee is multiplied by a large number of nano contracts.

Higher-volume commission tiers can reduce the broker portion. They do not make exchange and regulatory charges disappear, and rapid NNQ trading can create a large contract count quickly. Review the broker's definition of monthly volume and every non-commission charge before assuming that a lower tier will fix the economics.

Important: The table excludes bid-ask spread, slippage, market-data subscriptions, taxes and any account-specific charge not listed in the cited schedules. Broker rates change. Confirm the live rate in your own account before placing an order.

How Many NNQ Points Are Needed to Cover Commission?

One NNQ contract earns or loses $0.20 for each Nasdaq-100 index point. Using the $1.22 round-trip example:

$1.22 round-trip cost ÷ $0.20 per point = 6.1 NNQ points

NNQ trades in 0.50-point increments, so a favorable move must reach at least 6.5 points, or 13 ticks, to exceed $1.22 before spread and slippage. This is the break-even move for the listed transaction charges only. It is not a profitable target by itself.

Compare the same calculation with the larger contracts in this example:

  • NNQ: $1.22 ÷ $0.20 per point = 6.1 points, equivalent to 12.2 ticks mathematically.
  • MNQ: $1.22 ÷ $2.00 per point = 0.61 points, so the next full tradable increment is 0.75 points or three ticks.
  • NQ: $4.48 ÷ $20.00 per point = 0.224 points, less than one 0.25-point tick.

These figures explain why NNQ commission feels expensive to a scalper even when the fee ticket looks small. The same dollar fee consumes a much larger number of NNQ ticks.

Why Tiny NNQ Scalps Can Lose Money After Fees

A strategy can predict direction correctly and still lose money after costs. For one NNQ contract under the example above:

Gross favorable move Gross NNQ profit Listed round-trip cost Amount left before spread and slippage Cost as percentage of gross profit
5 points $1.00 $1.22 -$0.22 122%
10 points $2.00 $1.22 $0.78 61%
20 points $4.00 $1.22 $2.78 30.5%
50 points $10.00 $1.22 $8.78 12.2%

The amounts left in this table are not guaranteed net profits. They still exclude spread, slippage and losses. They simply show why a five-point target that looks positive on a chart can be negative after listed transaction charges.

Every losing trade also pays the round-trip cost. A strategy with a high win rate can therefore fail if its average win is too small relative to fees, its average loss and its trading frequency.

Is NNQ Good for Scalping or High-Frequency Trading?

NNQ can be used for short-term trading, but a tiny-target, high-turnover strategy faces a demanding cost hurdle. True high-frequency trading generally uses specialized infrastructure, direct market access and very low latency. Most retail traders who use the phrase are describing rapid automated trading or frequent scalping. In either case, per-contract and per-side costs accumulate with every entry and exit.

Before using a rapid NNQ strategy, measure at least:

  • Average gross profit per winning trade.
  • Average gross loss per losing trade.
  • Average number of contracts per order.
  • Entries and exits per session.
  • Actual commission, exchange and regulatory charges.
  • Average bid-ask spread and slippage by time of day.
  • Net expectancy after all costs.

If the strategy's gross edge is only a few NNQ ticks, reducing latency will not solve a commission hurdle that is larger than the target. The strategy itself needs different economics.

How to Adjust an NNQ Strategy for Higher Relative Fees

1. Backtest With the Actual NNQ Fee Schedule

Do not reuse an MNQ or NQ backtest with zero commission. Enter the broker's full NNQ round-trip cost and add a realistic slippage assumption. If the platform cannot model all charges, export trades and subtract them separately.

Paper trading is useful for checking signal behavior and order logic, but a simulated account may not reproduce live commissions, queue position, spread or slippage. Compare the first live statements carefully if and when the strategy moves beyond simulation.

2. Require a Larger Expected Gross Move

A useful filter is not simply “take a larger profit.” It is “take a trade only when the strategy's tested expected move is large enough relative to total cost and risk.” A target that is only slightly above break-even leaves little room for spread, slippage or ordinary variation.

Some traders use a minimum gross-profit-to-cost multiple as a research filter. The correct threshold depends on the strategy and must be validated. No multiple guarantees profitability.

3. Reduce Turnover Instead of Chasing Every Small Signal

Every additional round trip creates another fee hurdle. Session filters, trend filters, volatility filters, cooldown periods and limits on entries per session can reduce turnover. These changes can also remove profitable trades, so compare out-of-sample net results rather than assuming fewer trades are automatically better.

4. Use a Slightly More Zoomed-Out Chart Context

Merely zooming out the visual chart does not change commission economics. A longer lookback or a larger bar interval can, however, reduce the number of signals generated by micro-movements. For example, a strategy researched on a one-minute or multi-minute structure may trade less often and seek larger moves than one reacting to every tick or very short bar.

This is not a recommendation for a specific timeframe. The right comparison is net expectancy after fees across multiple bar intervals, market sessions and volatility conditions. A slower chart can miss entries or create wider risk, so it must be tested rather than assumed.

5. Adjust Stops and Targets Together

A stop should reflect the strategy's invalidation level and volatility, not the desire to avoid being stopped out. Widening a stop without changing quantity increases dollar risk and can make losses much larger.

For example, 10 NNQ contracts with a 20-point stop represent $40 of price risk before fees and slippage:

10 contracts × 20 points × $0.20 per point = $40

If that stop is widened to 100 points while quantity remains at 10, price risk becomes $200. One way to research a wider market structure while holding the same $40 price-risk budget would be two NNQ contracts at 100 points:

2 contracts × 100 points × $0.20 per point = $40

This does not make either setup better. The win rate, average win, average loss, time in trade, gap risk and transaction costs all change. The example shows why stop distance and quantity must be designed together.

6. Compare NNQ With MNQ or NQ Before Scaling Contract Count

NNQ may be the correct choice when one MNQ is too much exposure. If a strategy needs 10, 20 or more NNQ contracts, compare the same tested setup on MNQ. If it needs exposure approaching 100 NNQ, compare NQ as well.

Do not move to a larger contract merely to reduce fees. MNQ and NQ create much larger dollar swings per point. Contract selection should start with maximum acceptable risk, then consider cost efficiency, liquidity, availability and strategy behavior.

7. Track Net Results, Not Gross Chart Results

A chart can show a favorable exit while an account statement shows a weak or negative net result. Record gross profit, commissions, exchange fees, regulatory fees and slippage separately. Cost per trade and cost as a percentage of gross profit should be part of ongoing strategy review.

When NNQ Can Still Make Sense

NNQ's smaller multiplier can be useful when:

  • One MNQ contract would exceed the strategy's dollar-risk limit.
  • A trader wants finer scaling across entries or exits.
  • A longer-horizon strategy expects a move large enough that fees are a smaller portion of gross profit.
  • The contract is being used for a precise hedge rather than repeated tiny scalps.
  • A strategy is being tested with minimal live exposure after paper validation.

The benefit is precision, not free trading. Read the full UMT guide to NNQ, MNQ and NQ contract specifications before selecting a symbol. The guide explains the launch, multipliers, tick sizes, margin considerations and broker availability.

Nasdaq volatility can also change quickly around major company news. The UMT article on how Nvidia earnings affected NQ and MNQ explains why a wider market context can matter when a heavily weighted Nasdaq-100 stock moves sharply.

Automating an NNQ Strategy Without Ignoring Fees

Automation can execute a tested rule set consistently, but it cannot turn negative net expectancy into positive expectancy. Before automating NNQ, confirm the exact futures symbol, contract month, broker availability, quantity, session rules, stop and target behavior, maximum entries, daily loss limit and procedure for stopping new orders.

UMT Automator connects eligible TradingView strategy activity with order execution through the broker connection inside TradingView. Broker and symbol availability can differ, especially for a recently launched contract such as NNQ. Verify that NNQ is tradable through the exact TradingView broker connection before relying on it.

Use the current free 7-day UMT Automator trial, which requires no credit card, to test strategy detection, entries, exits and operating requirements in paper trading. Review the UMT Getting Started guide before testing. Paper results do not reproduce every live fee or fill condition, so commission assumptions still need to be entered and checked separately.

NNQ Commission FAQ

How much is the NNQ commission?

There is no universal rate. As of August 31, 2026, Interactive Brokers lists a $0.25 broker commission per NNQ contract per side at monthly volume of 1,000 contracts or fewer, plus $0.35 in CME exchange-fee recovery and a $0.01 regulatory fee. That example totals approximately $0.61 per side or $1.22 per round trip before spread, slippage and any account-specific charge.

Are NNQ commissions higher than MNQ commissions?

They can be much higher relative to exposure. In the IBKR example, one NNQ and one MNQ have the same listed per-contract fee, but one MNQ provides ten times the index-point exposure. Ten NNQ therefore create ten times the listed cost of one MNQ for equivalent exposure.

Are NNQ commissions higher than NQ commissions?

One NNQ contract usually has a lower absolute fee than one NQ. The comparison reverses when exposure is matched. One hundred NNQ equal one NQ in index-point exposure, and 100 per-contract charges can be far higher than one NQ charge.

How many NNQ contracts equal one MNQ?

Ten NNQ contracts equal one MNQ contract in Nasdaq-100 index-point exposure. NNQ is $0.20 per point and MNQ is $2.00 per point.

How many NNQ contracts equal one NQ?

One hundred NNQ contracts equal one NQ contract in index-point exposure. NQ is $20 per point compared with NNQ at $0.20 per point.

How many NNQ points cover a $1.22 round-trip cost?

At $0.20 per point, $1.22 equals 6.1 NNQ points. Because NNQ trades in 0.50-point increments, a 6.5-point favorable move is the first full tick increment above that listed cost. Spread and slippage can make the true break-even move larger.

Is NNQ good for scalping?

It depends on net expectancy. Tiny targets and frequent round trips can be overwhelmed by per-contract fees. A strategy should be tested with current commission, exchange and regulatory charges plus realistic spread and slippage.

Should I widen my NNQ stop to cover commissions?

Not by itself. A wider stop increases risk unless quantity is reduced. Research stop distance, target, contract count and maximum dollar loss together. Fees do not justify ignoring the level that invalidates the trade.

Does using a more zoomed-out chart reduce NNQ commissions?

Not directly. It may reduce signal frequency or focus the strategy on larger moves if the rules use a longer lookback or larger bar interval. The effect must be tested using net results after costs.

Does UMT Automator lower broker commissions?

No. UMT Automator does not set CME, NFA or broker commission rates. It executes eligible strategy activity according to the user's setup. The strategy must still have positive expectancy after every trading cost.

Sources

Risk disclaimer: This article is educational and reflects information checked on August 31, 2026. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to trade NNQ, MNQ, NQ or any other instrument. Futures are leveraged and involve substantial risk of loss, including losses greater than the initial margin deposit. Commission examples are not universal quotes and can change without notice. Calculations exclude spread, slippage, taxes, market-data costs and account-specific charges unless explicitly stated. Wider stops can increase losses. Verify current contract specifications, broker support, commissions, fees, margin requirements and order behavior before trading. Past, hypothetical, backtested, paper or automated results do not guarantee future performance.

Back to blog